Wednesday, June 20, 2007

Mini Tsunami and Father's Day

Sunday:

Mom was making a yoghurt fruit cake for her friend-Saliah's birthday and I told my bro:aiya...no need to look d,we don't have a share of it...

Mana tahu she made this:
Mini Yoghurt Fruit Cake

Made by Momma with lots of LOVE!!!She made a small one for me n my brother...

I LOVE MY MOM OK!

Then:

Lions Club Youth Exchange Program Interview
(from left:Chien Yee,Danny,Me,Yin Tung and Kenneth)

I applied for the Lions Club Youth Exchange Program and had to attend an interview and written test on that day as well. The venue was in a buildling in Green Hall and I found that this road name is deceiving. Green Hall is a ROAD not a HALL..

Karpal Singh
For your information,the famous lawyer n Bukit Gelugor's parliament representative Karpal Singh's office is on that road.

The interview was fine but the written test was gruesome and I was so hungry because I didn't take lunch.. The fact that I'm not a Leo or a Lion,the questions was a challenge for me and they asked for our Agung's full name...

Agung's FULL NAME...

You know what? His name is longer than long beans... go check out for yourself here if you're interested in his name...

After that,we went for MAKAN session at the CRC's famous Mee Goreng(its not in CRC anymore since ages ago).Followed by a visit to Yin Tung's new house at Vermont Road.

My family went to Queensbay for dinner without me so I stayed home and did my chores.We don't usually celebrate Father's Day and I didn't even said Happy Father's Day to my dad...We were like numb to Father's Day because my dad always say:"Aiya,all these are gimmicks,what father's day,mother's day created by the ang moh's,everyday should be father's day mother's day what!".

Happy Grandfather's Day

However,my mom made a cake for my Grandpa!

--------------------------------------------------------

Yesterday, in the afternoon... this happened:

The Wind Blowing Hard

The wind was blowing quite hard over here at Bukit Gambier, my mom was a bit excited about this and it was like:

LogicMom: Hey Ji Yuan,look! The wind is so strong! Woah!
LogicYuan: Wow,that looks cool,but I've seen this before last year...no big deal...Strong wind comes once in a while...

We thought that it was no big deal and we even went to Tesco to shop for some groceries.

On the way there we saw:

This!
Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket

This!!
The Tree fell

and THIS!!!

Poles fell down and open burning in the background

After it rained and the strong wind blew,the paintball court's tent collapsed,the tree fell and the parking poles from the driving school fell and look clearly in the pic above THOSE IDIOTS STILL BURN RUBBISH..ARGH...When will they stop the habit of open burning?Our government hasn't been doing anything to educate these villagers about the impact of open burning?it will lead to global warming!!!

I REALLY HATE PEOPLE BURNING RUBBISH AND PUTTING DISGUSTING FUMES INTO MY LUNGS!

when I thought it was just so normal to me that the wind blew strongly,came this email in my in box with a title:

RE: Penang under attack by tsunami on 19 Jun 2007 around 3.30pm

and it contained pictures like:

Mini Tsunami in Penang Esplanade #1

Tsunami Junior came! This picture is taken in esplanade.

Mini Tsunami in Penang Esplanade #2

Are those blogger wannabe(s) with their handphone cams?

Mini Tsunami in Penang Esplanade #3

Woah..that motorcyclist... so yeng?

Wonder how will Nicolas Cage react when he sees this after he spent so much effort to 'ban yeng' in the movie Ghost Rider?

Will it be:
Nicolas Cage scolding Tsunami Rider

Wooah!
Mini Tsunami in Penang Esplanade #4

WooOOoooaH!

Mini Tsunami in Penang Esplanade #5

Will this be a warning to Penangites that something big is coming up?

____Replying your Tags____

missfab: lol! i'll try to work on my abs then
-Good! I love girls with hot abs!

huifang: u cook? haha......boleh makan ke?looks abit like fake one.....
huifang: u learn to cook at NS?
Koolz: Hey! I've updated. Wow...u can cook also? lol
-Hello?Can you give me reasons why LogicYuan can't cook? and its REAL plus I didn't learn any cooking from NS

chingy: hey! i went ns too! XD
FengY: woohoo, went NS! Cool
-Cool!

nicholas: what is that? chicken? your new banner look cool, like the japanese old flag, red =D,
-Yes,that's a chicken breast!Thanks for the compliments!

honey: ding dong! wow..your site is so orange!..and full of links...
honey: anyway, nice to meet you
-Haha!nice to meet you too!Have we met? lol

erlynda: wahh... you made that?? makes me hungry man.... ><
Abby: looks scrumptious!! =)
Mischique: i have no idea what that is but it looks darn good and i want some
Chien Yee: fu-yoh!!
imin: goshhh that thing over there makes me DROOLSSS
erlynda: agh. the meat... looking so damn juicy... eee.. dah lapar nie!! >>
Chee Hsien: What is that?? Can it wan?? hahahaha... jkjk..
lin fung: nice display..i mean the food..but duno how it tastes...
-I can't say its Yummylicious because self-praise is a disgrace but to be honest it tastes not bad!

danielctw: haha... drop by, and the thing that captured me was the banner... haha... nice one
steph: HAHAHAHA !! ur header's funnnnnyy !
Derek: nice header...hahaha
-I love my new header!

Ying Tian: wah can cook! cook for me next time
yingjie: woahhh you cook!
- wah...that will be taken into consideration if you marry me...lol just kidding...if i have the chance to cook for great musicians like you two,I will...hehe

denise: hey i kinda know u.heard bout u
- erm...you heard of me?I think maybe from the Mahindarama Youth?I joined the camp once,everybody knows me for 'Bao Qing Tian'.I heard of you too,I'm a good friend of Yin Tung.

Lisan: heyy!! hahah. how did you come across my blog? ooer. photoshopping fella. tsktsk.
- Bloghop!I think I came across your blog long ago...n I'm a photoshop NOOB

hA'o Ha'O: alo alo.. thx for dropping by..
cher: hey.. ding dongs
yingjie: hello, saw you in last year's ism. hah. im yingtian's sis.
free: hey logicyuan..thx for dropping by my site..yes, laptop down=more study time..=)
penne: thanks for taggin ... nice blog
Naomi: Heyy, lovin' the blog!!!!
itchy: Hello
maaaRvin: just drop by to say hi!
-Welcome! Welcome! Welcome! Welcome!

saMantha: la la la~~hey yuan u goin 4 the 23rd?
iCalvyn: JY, do u attend the event on this comming 23th June at gurney?
-Yes!Meet you at Food Loft!

patchay: hey watssupp? oh u're back from NS so fast? time really flies...
-Yeah!

La'enCier: wow, you cook that?
-Yup!

milky: hmm..NS..interesting..looking 4ward to it ya~~ ^^
-still working on it...too many pics...

jen: WOAH!! NSSS!!
-I hope you guys will like what I post about NS later on!

antirealmadrid: just dropping by,, what's cookin?
-That's just lean chicken meat

Tungz: Oh, forgot to tell you 1 thing, I got my photoshop back, YAY!!!!!!
-Looking forward to your postings!

minny: hahahah okok u're no longer botak. calm down LOL
-I'm calm...haha and was happily joking

xyann: hey hey do i know u? anyway thanks for the tag. dun bother tht person lar. thanks again. i just linked u.
-I don't know whether you know me or not,you should ask yourself that question?you're welcome bout that and thanks for linking me!

Koolz: Hey, anyway u're free then update more often la...lol
yingTian: update update =p
-Here's your update!

smashpOp: haro haro im back
-Welcome back!

xyann: url changed
- Got it!

7 comments:

MisS FaBuLoUs said...

its 4am, and hungry. i open ur post, first thing i see - cake.

ahhhh!!!!! i wannnn!

Sasha said...

wuah another dark n leng chai blogger. hehe

Ji Yuan said...

miss fab>hungry ler..hehe

sasha>omg,another?faster tell me who's the competitor,i'm gonna stab him! haha..

Janet said...

My geography teacher told me today that the largest python ever seen in Penang appeared after the mini tsunami.

Janet said...

My geography teacher told me today that the largest python ever seen in Penang appeared after the mini tsunami.

Ji Yuan said...

i think the mini tsunami woke him up n he's hungry...hehe beware..LOL

FarahD said...

Haha this post was like a news report! ;p